Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. It also describes the rights you have as to how we handle your personal data.

We comply with all aspects of the UK’s data protection legislative framework, which includes the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) and the Data Protection Act, as amended and updated from time to time (the Relevant Legislation).

OWNER

This website is owned by  O’r Mynydd i’r Môr / Summit to Sea project, Unit 6, Dyfi Eco Park, Machynlleth, Powys, SY20 8JB. Our website address is: http://www.summit2sea.wales

YOUR PRIVACY

Summit to Sea is committed to maintaining the trust of visitors to our website. We are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies for marketing purposes and we never will be.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information refers to any information that may be used to identify you, such as; your name, email address or phone number.

You can browse our website without providing any of this information. We do collect anonymous data to analyse traffic but this is not tied in to your IP address.

However, when you sign up to our mailing list we will collect personal information. This information is used exclusively to add you to our mailing list which is hosted on MailChimp – a secure system that operates within all GDPR / EU legal requirements to maintain your personal data securely.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. They can do this because websites can read and write these files, enabling them to recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (for example by remembering preference settings).

You may refuse or remove cookies from our site at any time by accessing the settings on your browser. Information about the procedure to follow can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. You can also refer to allaboutcookies.org for information on commonly used browsers. Please be aware that if cookies are disabled or removed, not all features of this site may operate as intended.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We cannot be responsible for the protection of your data on websites that you may link to from this website.

CONSENT

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy in future without notice, so please check back occasionally. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish the changes on this page.

For any questions or concerns, you can email us at info@summit2sea.wales.